Tempry Privacy Policy

 

Please read and review our privacy policy before using Tempry.

 

This Privacy Policy (together with our App Terms and Conditions https://www.tempry.co/terms-of-use) and any other documents referred to on it describes how Tempry Ltd, a company registered at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ, with the company number 10530788, (“Tempry”, “we’, “us”) will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using Tempry (the “App”) or any other Tempry services to which you are granted access (the “Services”). It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are a data controller.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you download the App or use our Services, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. You may be asked to provide us with the following personal information: 1) your full name, 2) email address, 3) telephone number, 4) date of birth, 5) location, 6) address book, 7) content shared such as written content, photographs, other images (e.g. drawings), personal information, other location or videos.

BY ACCESSING THE APP OR THE SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO US PROCESSING AND COLLECTING THIS DATA, ON THE TERMS AND FOR THE REASONS WHICH ARE EXPLAINED BELOW.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

As is true of most websites and apps, it will be possible to gather information about your computer or device such as your IP address, address book, browser type, referring/exit pages, location based data, data about which screens/pages are visited and operating system. This information may be used to:

Certain features of the App (such as uploading or downloading content) may need to access information on your device in order to work.

BY USING SUCH FUNCTIONALITY, YOU CONSENT TO TEMPRY ACCESSING YOUR DEVICE AND INFORMATION.

If we can, we will ask you before the App accesses your device or information. You may also manage how the App accesses your device or information using privacy settings on your mobile device or by uninstalling the App.

HOW TO EDIT, DELETE OR ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOU CANNOT DELETE YOUR POSTS THROUGH THE APP. YOUR POSTS ARE AUTOMATICALLY DELETED AFTER 24 HOURS, UNLESS ANOTHER USER RE-SHARES YOUR POSTS.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information that we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies and to update any out-of-date information. You can also ask us not to send you direct marketing communications (however please note that we may continue to send you service-related (i.e. non-marketing) communications). If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at info@tempry.co. In order to meet our costs in responding, we may charge you a fee of £10.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Except as described below, we will not share your information with any third parties.

We may disclose the information you provide us:

We will never pass your information to a third party for them to use in their own direct marketing without your express consent.

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from the App or our Services to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external website or app before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Data passes through a HTTPS protocol, passwords are encrypted, and data is backed-up regularly and stored in a secure database. We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services via the App or our Services. Once the App has been deleted, we will only retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

After 24 hours, the content you share is automatically hidden. It is permanently deleted from our servers within 7 days. Content re-shared will go on for another 24 hours, from the point of re-share, and if a period of 24 hours elapses without a re-share, it will be deleted permanently within 7 days as outlined above.

If you wish to cancel your account or request we no longer hold your personal information, contact us at info@tempry.co.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Information we collect may be transferred to, stored and/or processed in any country or territory where one or more of our partners or third party service providers (for example, our hosting company) are located or maintain facilities, including destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). While other territories may not have the same standards of data protection as those within your home country, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

CONTACTING YOU

We may contact you from time to time about Tempry, including marketing messages relating to Tempry. We will do this electronically, for example by email, text, notifications or other messages on your app or mobile device.

We may contact you with information about our products and services (and those of specially selected parties that may be of interest to you, in line with your marketing contact preferences provided to us either through the App or by emailing us. All such communications will come from Tempry Ltd.

You may tell us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing messages from us by contacting us at the email below or by following any instructions we may include in the messages we send to you.

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER INFORMATION

Tempry uses cookies and similar technologies (‘cookies’) when you download the App, to authenticate you when you use the service, and to generally improve your experience on Tempry. Tempry partners with Firebase (Google Analytics) to use tracking technologies. BY USING TEMPRY, YOU ACCEPT OUR USE OF COOKIES AS SET OUT HERE. We use these cookies to collect information about your use of Tempry, for example, which areas you use most often and if you receive any error messages. This information helps us improve performance and your user experience and to develop our products and services for you and other users. This information may also be used to help us provide more meaningful and relevant communications to you.

USE OF LOCATION DATA

The App may make use of location data sent from your mobile device. You can turn off this functionality at any time by turning off the location services settings for Tempry on your mobile device. If you use these services, you consent to us and our partners’ and licensees’ transmission, collection, maintenance, processing and use of your location data and queries to provide and improve location-based and road traffic-based products and services.

YOU MAY WITHDRAW THIS CONSENT AT ANY TIME BY TURNING OFF THE LOCATION SERVICES SETTING ON YOUR MOBILE DEVICE OR ON THE TEMPRY APP.

If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us at info@tempry.co.

On iOS devices, access to maps is subject to the terms and conditions provided by Apple Maps, available HERE. On Android devices, access to maps is subject to the terms and conditions provided by Google Maps, available HERE. By using the App on an Android or iOs device, you agree to the applicable terms. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions then turn off or do not use the maps service. We may, in future, change our map service providers. In this case, we will notify you and will update this agreement as required.

The App enables a user to sync their app with their address book to show which contacts have also downloaded the App (for example by displaying an icon next to a contact’s name). This allows users to see if their contacts are registered for the App to contact them.

By using the App, you accept that:

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the website http://www.tempry.co prior to the change becoming effective.We encourage you to periodically review the website https://www.tempry.co for the latest information on our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy and all changes made hereto as described in the previous paragraph remains effective unless and until we inform you otherwise via a push notification through the App, through email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on our website http://www.tempry.co prior to the expiration of this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email at the following email address: info@tempry.co. You can also use this address if you wish to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.